This Bureau issues supporting letters to Tibetans for the visa and immigration purposes upon production of valid requisite documents. Documents required may vary depending on the case.

Bona fide support letter for Non-Immigrant Visa purposes:
The required documents are as follows:

  • Identity Certificate (IC) of the applicant (in original, for verification)
  • Clear photocopy of the IC (1st 3 pages in case of old IC booklets and 1st and last page in case of new laminated IC booklets) on A4 size paper
  • Invitation Letter mentioning name of the applicant (in original for verification)
  • Clear photocopy of the invitation letter on A4 size paper

Green Book translation for US Asylum seekers:

  • Green Book original of the applicant (for verification)
  • Clear photocopy of the Green Book on A4 size paper (1st 2 pages in case of old booklet and 1st page in case of new booklet) with copy of the payment details up to date.
  • US Embassy interview call letter, for reference

Travel Document support letter for Special Entry Permit holders:

  • KASHAG supporting letter (in original)
  • Special Entry Permit (SEP) of the applicant in original for verification
  • Clear photocopy of the SEP on A4 size paper (all pages)
  • Letter issued by Tibetan Reception Center, optional, and a clear photocopy of the same on A4 size paper
  • Green Book of the applicant in original for verification
  • Clear photocopy of the Green Book on A4 size paper (1st 2 pages in case of old booklet and 1st page in case of new booklet) with copy of the payment details up to date.
  • US Embassy interview call letter, for reference and a clear photocopy of the same

Documents required for extension of Employment Visa (E type visa)
Kindly bring along copies of the following documents, as well as the originals. The copies will be retained for office records, while the original documents will be verified.

  1. Passport of country other than India
  2. Indian Visa
  3. Registration Certificate
  4. Letter of introduction
  5. Job contract with salary/pay details

Documents required for extension of Student Visa

Kindly bring along copies of the following documents, as well as the originals. The copies will be retained for office records, while the original documents will be verified.

  1. Passport of country other than India
  2. Indian Visa
  3. Bona fide letter from school where the applicant is studying

Documents required for extension of Entry Visa (X type visa)
Kindly bring along copies of the following documents, as well as the originals. The copies will be retained for office records, while the original documents will be verified.

  1. Passport of country other than India
  2. Indian Visa
  3. Registration Certificate of the applicant
  4. Letter of introduction
  5. Registration Certificate of the person on whom the applicant is dependent